FPR3105-NGFW-K9-datasheet.pdf View product page Download PDF

Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 Datasheet

Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 is a Secure Firewall 3100 security appliance. It delivers up to 9.0 Gbps of stateful inspection firewall throughput and 10G of IPS throughput. Connectivity includes 8 x RJ45, 8 x 1/10G SFP+.

9.0 GbpsFirewall Throughput
10GIPS Throughput
8Interfaces

Key Specifications

Interfaces8 x RJ45, 8 x 1/10G SFP+
Firewall Throughput (Multiprotocol)9.0 Gbps
Firewall Throughput (Maximum)10.0 Gbps
IPS Throughput10G
NGFW Throughput (FW + AVC)10 Gbps
NGFW Throughput (FW + AVC + IPS)10 Gbps
IPsec VPN Throughput5.5 Gbps
Concurrent Firewall Connections1.5 million
New Connections per Second150,000
Maximum Concurrent Sessions (with AVC)1.5 million
Maximum New Connections per Second (with AVC)90,000
High AvailabilityActive/active and active/ standby
Security Contexts2; 100

Specifications above are quoted verbatim from the Cisco official data sheet. Every figure is taken from that document.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9?

The Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 is a Secure Firewall 3100 security appliance that delivers up to 9.0 Gbps of stateful inspection firewall throughput and 10G of IPS throughput.

What is the firewall throughput of the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9?

Stateful inspection firewall throughput: 9.0 Gbps.

What is the IPS throughput of the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9?

10G.

How many interfaces does the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 have?

Interfaces: 8 x RJ45, 8 x 1/10G SFP+.

What is the VPN throughput of the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9?

IPsec VPN throughput: 5.5 Gbps.

How many concurrent connections can the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 handle?

Up to 1.5 million concurrent firewall connections.

How many new connections per second does the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 support?

Up to 150,000 new connections per second.

Does the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9 support high availability?

High availability: Active/active and active/ standby.

Need current pricing or availability for the Cisco FPR3105-NGFW-K9? See the FPR3105-NGFW-K9 product page or request a quote.

If the PDF does not display, download it here.